Search giveusachance.co.uk

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement explains how GUAC use the personal information we collect and your right to access, make changes or remove entirely.

The Data Protection Officer for GUAC is Lynsey Sweeney, see contact details below.

Collection of your personal data
Engagement with GUAC may be through attendance at an event, email, telephone conversation or via the GUAC website.
When you engage with GUAC we only collect and store the following information;

  • Your name, job title, email address, organisation, subscription preferences and any other information you choose to provide us.
  • GUAC may also collect information about how you use our emails– for example whether you open them and which links you click on, details of which version of web browser or operating system.
  • Information on how you use the GUAC website, using cookies and page tagging techniques to improve your user experience.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to other organisations, such as the police, for the purposes of prevention and detection of crime.

Use of your personal data

The lawful basis for collecting and using the personal data will depend on the specific context in which we collect it.

However, we will normally collect personal data from you only;

  • Where we have your consent to do so;
  • where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your rights;
  • where you have joined GUAC membership, attended an GUAC event, subscribed to receive GUAC mailings or had an email exchange with us, we are relying on the lawful basis of consent.

We will use the personal data you have provided to us to send you email alerts and gather feedback to improve our email alerts. We may also occasionally contact you to improve our service.

If we intend to use any Personal Data in any manner that is not consistent with this Privacy Policy, you will be informed of such anticipated use prior to or at the time the Personal Data is collected or we will obtain your consent subsequent to such collection but prior to such use.

Details about the lawful bases for processing personal data can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website. (https://ico.org.uk/)

How we store and retain your personal data

GUAC will retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purpose it was collected.

In most cases, where you have subscribed to an GUAC mailing we will keep your personal data for as long as your are subscribed to that service.

The data will be removed and acknowledged if you request to be removed.

Disclosure and security of your personal data

We may disclose your personal data to third parties when permitted to do so including:

• With your consent;
• where we have partnered with an organisation to deliver a project, campaign or event and we are acting as a processor;
• If we have a lawful basis for doing so;
• if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation. This includes providing your personal data to other organisations, such as the Police, for the purposes of prevention and detection of crime.

GUAC will never share or sell your personal data to other organisations for their direct marketing purposes.

We will notify you of whom your personal data will be shared with and where it is stored.

All personal data you provide to us will be stored securely, both physically and electronically, in accordance with our policies. We have an information security process in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

In addition, we (or processors acting on our behalf) may also store or process your personal data in countries outside the European Economic Area but only where we are assured of the security of the data. We have put in place technical and organisational security measures to minimise the possibility of the loss or unauthorised access of your personal data.

Data processors and online office tools
GUAC uses third party companies as data processors to provide electronic management and analysis of data, including Mailchimp.  Where we use third party providers, information will be provided to you when you subscribe to that service. Details of the more widely used third-party email subscription services are below.

Mailchimp
GUAC uses mailchimp to manage GUAC stakeholders, preferences and send emails. Mailchimp is the main processor of personal information, other online tool and GUAC IT systems where lists are held are regularly and systematically checked for changes in personal data including changes to subscription preferences.

Mail Chimp has staff based outside the European Economic Area, and stores your data in the US. Mail Chimp is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield framework
You can find out more about Mailchimp’s privacy policy information.
(https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/)

Cookies
The GUAC website uses cookies for Google Analytics to monitor traffic levels, search queries and visits to this website. This information is used to improve the user experience of the GUAC website.

Google Analytics stores IP address anonymously on its servers in the US, and neither GUAC or Google, associate your IP address with any personally identifiable information. These cookies enable Google to determine whether you are a return visitor to the site, and to track the pages that you visit during your session.

The GUAC website also uses a number of other cookies that are essential to the operation of the website.  These cookies do not store any personal information.

Get in touch
If you have any queries relating to this Privacy Statement or wish to notify us about any of the information set out above, please contact us:

Lynsey Sweeney
Managing Director
Email: Lynsey@giveusachance.co.uk